I'm fixing a hole...
[…] With the original Constitution, the framers included the Bill of Rights, or the first 10 amendments to the Constitution, that lay out what the framers considered to be the most fundamental rights of our citizens and our individual states.

To make a long story short, too late, the question becomes: how did we get our first Supreme Court (and thereby, our current one)?

The second paragraph of Article 2(Article 2 lines out the duties of the President. Duties, not privileges or perogatives. It is the President's job description, if you will), Section 2 of the Constitution reads:

He (The President) shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur; and he shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, Judges of the supreme Court, and all other Officers of the United States, whose Appointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be established by Law: but the Congress may by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.

President Bush, by appointing, not nominating, Justice Alito, and Chief Justice Roberts to the Supreme Court of the United States was not acting on some vague "precedence", as John McIntyre, would have you believe.